CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a monocular multi tool from China.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated June 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as you requested.

You describe the submitted sample as a monocular multi tool (item# 022-1635). The monocular has a handle that incorporates the following tools: a battery operated flashlight and blinking emergency light, compass, whistle, two metal fold out knives and a fold out bottle opener.

The applicable subheading for the monocular multi tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying the item under 9005.80.6000, HTSUS, as you suggested. Classification of articles is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI’s). GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Heading 8211 covers knives with cutting blades. The monocular multi tool under consideration includes knives with blades that are other than fixed. Although this tool is equipped with other instruments, it is classified under subheading 8211.93.00, HTSUS, based upon GRI 1. No further analysis is required.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division